Updated April 2014

The Chief Information Officer Association of Canada (CIOCAN) respects and upholds an individual’s right to privacy and to protection of his or her Personal Information. Should you choose to provide Personal Information to us, we will use reasonable security safeguards to ensure that your information is protected.

The CIOCAN, incorporated in British Columbia, has designed this Policy to comply with the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) of British Columbia.

This Policy applies to all visitors to the Website, including both Members of CIOCAN and non-Members. This Policy governs how CIOCAN collects, uses, and discloses Personal Information of visitors to the Website. Please note that this Policy applies only to information collected via the Website and does not apply to information obtained or disclosed in offline correspondence.

By using the Website, you acknowledge that you have reviewed the terms of this Policy and consent to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

Definitions

“CIOCAN”, “we”, “our”, or “us”, for the purposes of this Policy means Chief Information Officer Association of Canada, a non-profit professional association incorporated under the Company Act of British Columbia, and any of its chapters operating in Canada under the CIOCAN name.

“Member” for the purposes of this Policy means a person who is an individual accepted by the CIOCAN as having satisfied all requirements for membership and thereafter remains in good standing.

“Personal Information” for the purposes of this Policy means information about an identifiable individual as further defined in PIPA. It does not include aggregate information which cannot be associated with a specific individual and it does not include the name, title, business address, or business telephone number or other contact information about an individual at a place of business.

“Policy” means this privacy policy.

“Third Party” for the purposes of this Policy means an individual or an organization other than CIOCAN or its chapters.

“You” or “your” for the purposes of this Policy means visitors of the Website, including both Members and non-Members.

“Website” for the purposes of this Policy means CIOCAN website www.ciocan.ca and any applicable subdomains.

Accountability

CIOCAN is accountable for the Personal Information under its control. CIOCAN has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for the corporation’s compliance with this Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

Non-Members
When you browse through this Website, you do so anonymously. CIOCAN does not collect Personal Information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us when registering with the Website in order to access Members-only portions of the Website, submitting an inquiry to us, or for or any other purposes that are identified when or before the time the Personal Information is collected.

Members
Where you interact with the Website to access those sections of the Website which are restricted to Members, we may ask you to register and/or sign in and we will collect certain Personal Information from you if you do so. The Personal Information that we may collect for this purpose may include your name, title, company, business address and phone number and email address, and any other Personal Information that you choose to provide to us. CIOCAN collects this information for the purpose of enabling Members’ access to these restricted areas. Access is granted by submitting certain Personal Information for authentication.

Inquiries

You may submit an inquiry to us through the “Contact Us” portion of the Website. We may ask for certain Personal Information such as your name, e-mail address, and so on. We collect this information in order to enable us to respond to your inquiries in as thorough a manner as possible.

Server logs

Our servers automatically log information about visits to this web site in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. The server logs record statistical information, such as visitors’ IP addresses, time and duration of visit, and web sites visited. We collect this information so that we may continuously improve our web site content. These statistics are reported in aggregate form only. We may process and use this aggregate data for various purposes including, but not limited to, analysis of this data for trends and statistics, development of the Website and the Website’s features and offerings, assessing patterns of use, or planning and evaluating marketing initiatives. We do not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that contain a unique identifier which is placed on your computer. When you visit the Website, the Website saves the file with a matching identifier. When you revisit the Website days or weeks later, depending on the settings of your Internet browser, the Website may be able to recognize you by matching the cookie on your computer with the matching identifier in its database. Many Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can set yours to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you reject cookies, you may be limited in using some areas of the Website.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not use or disclose Personal Information for any purposes other than those identified in this Policy, except with your consent or as required by law. We do not sell, lease, or trade information about you to other parties. Personal Information is retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes identified in this Policy, or as required by PIPA.
We may share (provide and receive) aggregate information, which is not personally identifiable, with others. This information may include demographic data such as the gender and/or geographic location of groups of Members and non-Members, but it will not include personal information (such as your name or email address). We may use aggregate demographic information about visitors to the Website in order to improve the services offered on the Website, for marketing purposes and/or industry reporting purposes.

Where Personal Information is disclosed to Third Parties for the fulfillment of purposes described in this Policy, such Third Parties receiving the disclosed Personal Information will be contractually obligated to maintain confidentiality and security of the Personal Information and will be restricted from using such information in any way not expressly authorized by CIOCAN.

Consent

By submitting Personal Information to CIOCAN, you agree that CIOCAN may collect your Personal Information and you consent to the use, disclosure and transfer of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy and as permitted or required by law. In addition, you represent and warrant that you have the right and authority or have obtained all necessary consents to provide any information, including any Personal Information of another individual that is provided by you to CIOCAN.

You may refuse or withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

You may refuse or withdraw your consent by contacting the Privacy Officer at the address listed below. Our Privacy Officer will explain your options and any consequences of refusing or withdrawing consent, and will record your choices.

Accuracy

CIOCAN will make reasonable efforts to ensure that Personal Information is as accurate, complete, and current as required for the purposes for which it was collected. If you find any inaccuracies in our information, you can either correct it via your Member profile or contact the Privacy Officer and we will make the appropriate corrections promptly.

Safeguards

CIOCAN will use appropriate security safeguards to protect your Personal Information from risks such as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks. Safeguards include physical, administrative, and electronic security measures. Nevertheless, Internet transmissions are never completely private or secure. You understand that any messages or information you send to the Website may be read or intercepted by others, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us.

When we are required by law to provide information, we take reasonable steps to verify the lawful authority for the collection and we will disclose only the information that is legally required.

Access

You have the right to access your Personal Information under the control of CIOCAN. Upon request in writing to the Privacy Officer at the address listed below, you will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information and you will be given access to that information. In certain exceptional situations, CIOCAN may not be able to provide access to certain Personal Information that it holds about you. For example, CIOCAN may not provide access to Personal Information if doing so would reveal Personal Information about another individual. If access cannot be provided, CIOCAN will notify you, in writing, of the reasons for the refusal and you may contact the Privacy Officer with respect to your questions about the refusal.

Children

The Website is not directed to children under 18 years of age without appropriate parental notice and consent. Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us. We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from people under 18 years of age. If you are under 18, please do not send any information about yourself to us. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as reasonably possible.

Opt-Out

When appropriate, Members of the Website are given the opportunity (i) opt-out of receiving newsletters, alerts, bulletins, or other similar communications from CIOCAN or (ii) remove their Personal Information from CIOCAN’s records. If you wish to opt-out in the manner as listed above, please contact CIOCAN’s Privacy Officer at the address listed below.

Links to other sites

The Website contains links to Third Party sites. CIOCAN is not responsible for the collection of Personal Information or the security or privacy of such information on Third Party sites. CIOCAN encourages you to request and review the privacy policies of any Third Party web sites. This Policy applies solely to information collected through the Website.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

The development of CIOCAN’s policies and procedures for the protection of Personal Information is an ongoing process. Due to changes in technology and legal requirements, we may revise this Policy from time to time, without prior notice to you. Please ensure that you refer to the current version of the CIOCAN Privacy Policy.

Web Server Location

The web servers hosting the Website and your Personal Information are located in the United States. By using the Website and by voluntarily providing your Personal Information to us, you are consenting to the transfer of your Personal Information to the web servers hosting the Website in the United States. In addition, you acknowledge that your Personal Information may be available to the United States governments or agencies under a lawful order.

Addressing Your Questions or Concerns

If you have a question regarding this Policy, or a concern or complaint regarding the privacy practices of CIOCAN, please contact the Privacy Officer by e-mail at national@ciocan.ca, or by regular mail at:

CIO Association of Canada
ATTN. PRIVACY OFFICER
7270 Woodbine Ave., Suite 204
Markham, Ontario L3R 4B9

Within a reasonable time upon receiving a written complaint, the Privacy Officer will conduct an investigation into the matter. Within a reasonable time of concluding the investigation, the Privacy Officer will inform you whether the complaint will be allowed or denied. If the Privacy Officer allows the complaint, CIOCAN will take appropriate measure necessary to rectify the source of the complaint.

Applicable Privacy Legislation

For general questions regarding privacy legislation and regulations under which the CIOCAN operates, we invite you to visit the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (OIPC) of British Columbia at www.oipc.bc.ca.